89 FR 78 pgs. 29440-29831 - Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards for Heavy-Duty Vehicles—Phase 3
[…] Footnotes:
828 ?See also an expanded description of EPA's ABT program provided as background in the HD GHG Phase 1 rule (76 FR 57238-57243).
829 ?40 CFR 1037.241(a)(2).
830 ?40 CFR 1037.801 (definition of "Family emission limit").
831 ?"[F]or each family or subfamily . . . positive credits [are generated] for a family or subfamily that has an FEL below the standard." 40 CFR 1037.705(b).
832 ?Manufacturers must show "that [the manufacturer's] net balance of emission credits from all [the manufacturer's] participating vehicle families in each averaging set is not negative". 40 CFR 1037.730(c)(1), and 40 CFR 1037.241(a)(2) ("vehicle families within an averaging set are considered in compliance with the CO 2 emissions standards, if the sum of positive and negative credits for all vehicle configurations in those vehicles lead to a zero balance or a positive balance of credits").
In this section III.A, we describe changes we are finalizing for three aspects of the ABT program: the applicable production volume for use in calculating ABT credits, how manufacturers can use credit multipliers for advanced technologies, and credit transfers across averaging sets.