89 FR 78 pgs. 29440-29831 - Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards for Heavy-Duty Vehicles—Phase 3
[…] First, they are emission-related by their nature. Durability and warranty requirements for batteries are not like requiring durability and warranty for a vehicle component like a vehicle's "windshield" or "brake pedals" that have no relevance to a vehicle's emissions. Integrity of a battery in a vehicle with these powertrains is vital to the vehicle's emission performance; integrity of its "brake pedals" " is not. It is wrong to say that a component that allows a vehicle to operate entirely without emissions is not emission-related. See 40 CFR 1037.120(c) ("The emission-related warranty also covers other added emission-related components to the extent they are included in your application for certification, and any other components whose failure would increase a vehicle's CO 2 emissions."). 860
Footnotes: