89 FR 78 pgs. 29440-29831 - Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards for Heavy-Duty Vehicles—Phase 3
[…] Footnotes:
151 ?42 U.S.C. 13212(f)(2)(A).
152 ?42 U.S.C. 13212(f)(3)(C) (emphasis added).
153 ?42 U.S.C. 13212 does not specifically refer back to CAA section 202(a). However, we think it is plain that Congress intended for EPA in implementing section 13212 to consider relevant CAA section 202(a) standards as well as standards issued by the State of California. See 42 U.S.C. 13212(f)(3)(B) ("In identifying vehicles under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall take into account the most stringent standards for vehicle greenhouse gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor vehicle manufacturers for vehicles sold anywhere in the United States."). As explained in the text, EPA has historically set fleet average standards under CAA section 202(a) for certain emissions from motor vehicles.