89 FR 49 pgs. 18262-18337 - Labeling Requirements for Approved or Conditionally Approved New Animal Drugs
[…] Other regulations specifically pertaining to the labeling of certain new animal drugs include §?500.25 (21 CFR 500.25), "Anthelmintic drugs for use in animals," §?500.55 (21 CFR 500.55), "Exemption from certain drug-labeling requirements," §?510.105 (21 CFR 510.105), "Labeling of drugs for use in milk-producing animals," §?510.106 (21 CFR 510.106), "Labeling of antibiotic and antibiotic-containing drugs intended for use in milk-producing animals," and §?510.410 (21 CFR 510.410), "Corticosteroids for oral, injectable, and ophthalmic use in animals; warnings and labeling requirements."
The proposed rule would locate the labeling requirements for "Anthelmintic drugs for use in animals," currently in §?500.25, with other labeling requirements for new animal drugs.