89 FR 49 pgs. 18262-18337 - Labeling Requirements for Approved or Conditionally Approved New Animal Drugs
[…] In addition, the proposed rule would remove the labeling requirements in §?510.105, "Labeling of drugs for use in milk-producing animals," and §?510.106, "Labeling of antibiotic and antibiotic-containing drugs intended for use in milk-producing animals." The labeling requirements in these regulations do not provide adequate flexibility for targeted and informative statements with respect to human food safety warnings, including milk discard times, withdrawal periods, and residue warning statements for the labeling of new animal drugs intended for use in milk-producing animals.
Section 510.410, "Corticosteroids for oral, injectable, and ophthalmic use in animals; warnings and labeling requirements," contains background information and warning and labeling requirements for this category of new animal drugs. We propose a conforming amendment to remove §?510.410 and to move portions of that section to be located with the other labeling requirements for new animal drugs.