89 FR 49 pgs. 18262-18337 - Labeling Requirements for Approved or Conditionally Approved New Animal Drugs
[…] Information in the labeling for approved or conditionally approved new animal drugs presented in a consistent manner communicates information that is important to the safe use of a new animal drug in the medication use process ( i.e., from prescription, to procurement, preparation, and dispensing and administration of the medication to the animal).
Other regulations specifically pertaining to the labeling of certain new animal drugs include §?500.25 (21 CFR 500.25), "Anthelmintic drugs for use in animals," §?500.55 (21 CFR 500.55), "Exemption from certain drug-labeling requirements," §?510.105 (21 CFR 510.105), "Labeling of drugs for use in milk-producing animals," §?510.106 (21 CFR 510.106), "Labeling of antibiotic and antibiotic-containing drugs intended for use in milk-producing animals," and §?510.410 (21 CFR 510.410), "Corticosteroids for oral, injectable, and ophthalmic use in animals; warnings and labeling requirements."