89 FR 49 pgs. 18262-18337 - Labeling Requirements for Approved or Conditionally Approved New Animal Drugs
[…] Labeling requirements currently provided in §?500.25 for OTC anthelmintic new animal drugs that are indexed would be moved to §?516.155 (21 CFR 516.155), "Labeling of indexed drugs". We also propose a conforming amendment to remove current §?500.25. Furthermore, the proposed rule would require that all approved or conditionally approved anthelmintic new animal drugs for use in sheep, goats, cattle, horses, swine, and/or poultry include statements on labeling on appropriate use of these drugs to minimize anthelmintic resistance development (see proposed §?201.413(b)(2)).
Section 500.25 was originally issued by FDA in 1974 as §?135.111 (39 FR 7165 at 7166, February 25, 1974) and required that labeling for anthelmintic animal drugs not carrying the prescription statement bear the following statement "Consult your veterinarian for assistance in the diagnosis, treatment, and control of parasitism." Labeling of approved anthelmintic animal drugs not carrying the prescription statement were to be revised accordingly by February 25, 1975, and labeling of all subsequently approved non-prescription anthelmintic new animal drugs were to bear the statement.