Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 233Pages: 96265 - 96266
[…] DATES:
This Finding applies to any merchandise described in Section II of this Notice that is imported on or after December 4, 2024. It also applies to any merchandise described in Section II of this Notice that has already been imported and has not been released from CBP custody before December 4, 2024.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Brian M. Hoxie, Director, Forced Labor Division, Trade Remedy Law Enforcement Directorate, Office of Trade, (202) 841-3081 or forcedlabor@cbp.dhs.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
Pursuant to section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1307), "[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited." Under this section, "forced labor" includes "all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily" and includes forced or indentured child labor.