Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 249Pages: 106732 - 106737
[…] These testing requirements apply to contractors who perform a safety-sensitive function for an FTA recipient, even if the service the contractor provides is not federally funded. This includes drivers of taxicabs and transportation network companies (TNCs) who perform the safety-sensitive function of operating a revenue service vehicle under contract with transit agencies.
Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 5331 provides, in relevant part:
(b) Testing Program for Public Transportation Employees.-
(1)(A) In the interest of public transportation safety, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish a program requiring public transportation operations that receive financial assistance under section 5307, 5309, or 5311 of this title to conduct preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of public transportation employees responsible for safety-sensitive functions (as decided by the Secretary) for the use of a controlled substance in violation of law or a United States Government regulation, and to conduct reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of such employees for the use of drugs and alcohol in violation of law or a United States Government regulation. The regulations shall permit such operations to conduct preemployment testing of such employees for the use of drugs and alcohol.
This language has remained substantively unchanged since 1991. FTA applies the statute to all services of recipients of sections 5307, 5309, and 5311, including their subrecipients and contractors.
FTA's Drug and Alcohol rule, 49 CFR part 655, provides in relevant part: