89 FR 248 pgs. 105392-105403 - Clarification Regarding Bars to Eligibility During Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
[…] The Department may withhold from public viewing information provided in comments that it determines may impact the privacy of an individual or is offensive. For additional information, please read the "Privacy & Security Notice" that is available via the link in the footer of www.regulations.gov. To inspect the agency's public docket file in person, you must make an appointment with the agency. Please see the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT paragraph above for agency contact information.

II. Legal Authority

The Department issues this IFR pursuant to section 103(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g), as amended by the Homeland Security Act of 2002 ("HSA"), Public Law 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (as amended). Under the HSA, the Attorney General is charged with "such authorities and functions under [the INA] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of [noncitizens]? 1 as were [previously] exercised by the Executive Office for Immigration Review [("EOIR")], or by the Attorney General with respect to [EOIR]." INA 103(g)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(1); see also 6 U.S.C. 521. The Attorney General also has the authority to "establish such regulations, . . . issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out" the Attorney General's authorities under the INA. INA 103(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(2).