89 FR 248 pgs. 105392-105403 - Clarification Regarding Bars to Eligibility During Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
[…] See INA 235(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B), 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B); see also 8 CFR 235.3(b)(4), 208.30(b).


[top] To implement the credible fear screening process, such noncitizens are referred for an interview by a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services page 105395 ("USCIS") asylum officer to determine whether the noncitizen has a credible fear of persecution or torture. INA 235(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B), 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B); see also 8 CFR 235.3(b)(4). The term "credible fear of persecution" means that there is "a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the [noncitizen] in support of the [noncitizen's] claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the [noncitizen] could establish eligibility for asylum under section 1158 of [the INA]." INA 235(b)(1)(B)(v), 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(v). The credible fear screening by the asylum officer may also include consideration of certain limitations on, or presumptions against, asylum eligibility.