89 FR 248 pgs. 105392-105403 - Clarification Regarding Bars to Eligibility During Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
[…] INA 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III), 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); 8 CFR 208.30(g)(1). Specifically, if the asylum officer determines that the noncitizen does not have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the noncitizen may request that an immigration judge review that determination. Id.; 8 CFR 208.30(g), 208.33(b), 208.35(b)(2)(v), 1208.30(g), 1208.33(b), 1208.35(b). This process is generally known as a "credible fear review." See, e.g., 8 CFR 1003.42 ("Review of credible fear determinations"). Such reviews are intended to be concluded "as expeditiously as possible, to the maximum extent practicable within 24 hours, but in no case later than 7 days" after the asylum officer's determination. INA 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III), 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III). No further appeal is available from a credible fear review. 7 See 8 CFR 1003.42(f).

Footnotes: