89 FR 248 pgs. 105392-105403 - Clarification Regarding Bars to Eligibility During Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
[…] First, the rule amends the regulatory text for specificity to include the form number-Form I-869-for the Record of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for Review. 8 CFR 1003.42(e). Second, the rule clarifies that the immigration judge's review of the negative credible fear determination will conclude no later than 7 days after the supervisory asylum officer has "concurred with"-rather than "approved"-the asylum officer's negative credible fear determination for conformity with DHS's terminology regarding its internal processes for supervisory review. Id.; see, e.g., 8 CFR 208.30(b) ("after supervisory concurrence" ) (emphasis added), (e)(6)(i) ("[i]f the asylum officer, with concurrence from a supervisory asylum officer") (emphasis added), (e)(7)(i)(A) (same).