89 FR 248 pgs. 105392-105403 - Clarification Regarding Bars to Eligibility During Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
[…] See, e.g., INA 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III), 8 U.S.C. 1225 (b)(1)(B)(iii)(III) (explaining that a credible fear review "shall include an opportunity for the [noncitizen] to be heard and questioned by the immigration judge. . . ."); 8 CFR 1003.42(d) (noting that, during a credible fear review, the immigration judge will "tak[e] into account the credibility of the statements made by the [noncitizen] in support of the [noncitizen's] claim, and such other facts as are known to the immigration judge"); Immigration Court Practice Manual, Chapter 7.4(e)(4)(E) (October 25, 2023) (stating that, during a reasonable fear review, "[e]ither party may introduce oral or written statements").