Type: RULEVolume: 89Number: 243Pages: 102744 - 102773
[…] Therefore, these caps do not meet the requirements of 169A(b)(2) and (g)(1), or the corresponding provisions of the RHR.
Footnotes:
70 ?89 FR 47398, 47430.
Regarding PCC, we agree that in the EPA's reasonable progress determination for PCC in the first implementation period, the EPA established a mass-based emissions limitation for NO X . However, the circumstances between PCC and SGS Units 1 and 2 differ in important ways. The limit for PCC was set pursuant to 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3), which required the long-term strategy for the first implementation period to "include enforceable emissions limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I Federal areas."? 71 In this instance, the Class I areas primarily affected by emissions from PCC were in Arizona, 72 and the emissions reductions from PCC were reflected in the applicable RPGs for these areas by scaling of visibility extinction components in proportion to changes in total annual emissions. 73