Type: RULEVolume: 89Number: 243Pages: 102744 - 102773
[…] Response E.6. We agree with the commenter that ADEQ was not obligated to require installation of a particular control. However, the State is obligated to set emissions limitations or establish other measures corresponding to the controls that it determined to be necessary to make reasonable progress. 182 See also Response B.8 where we note issues with ADEQ's provided rationale in justifying the mass-based emissions caps at SGS and IGS. Finally, we note that the example of Coronado Generating Station was under the better-than-BART provisions of 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2), rather than the provisions of 40 CFR 51.308(f), which govern regional haze plans for the second implementation period.
Footnotes:
182 ?CAA 169A(b)(2) (". . . each applicable implementation plan for a State . . . which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility . . . [must] contain such emissions limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress[.]"); 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2) ("Each State must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional haze visibility impairment . . . the long-term strategy must include the enforceable emissions limitations . . . that are necessary to make reasonable progress."); see also 2021 Clarifications Memo, pp. 8-9.