89 FR 242 pgs. 101941-101952 - Possession, Use, and Transfer of Select Agents and Toxins; Biennial Review of the List of Select Agents and Toxins
[…] HHS/CDC will publish another regulatory action focused on the proposed rule's administrative and programmatic changes at a later date. Like HHS/CDC, USDA/APHIS is also page 101943 proceeding with two separate final rules for this rulemaking.

Interested persons or organizations were invited to participate by submitting written views, recommendations, and data. HHS/CDC invited general comments as to whether there are additional biological agents or toxins that should be added or removed from the HHS list of select agents and toxins based on the following criteria outlined under 42 U.S.C. 262a(a)(1)(B):

(1) "the effect on human health of exposure to the agent or toxin;"

(2) "the degree of contagiousness of the agent or toxin and the methods by which the agent or toxin is transferred to humans;"

(3) "the availability and effectiveness of pharmacotherapies and immunizations to treat and prevent any illness resulting from infection by the agent or toxin;" and

(4) "any other criteria, including the needs of children and other vulnerable populations, that the Secretary considers appropriate".

Comments were also requested on the following specific proposed changes to the list of HHS select agents and toxins: