89 FR 242 pgs. 101837-101846 - Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002; Biennial Review and Republication of the Select Agent and Toxin List
[…] In determining whether to include an agent or toxin in the list, the Secretary shall consider the following criteria stated in the Act (7 U.S.C. 8401(a)(1)(B)):

• "[T]he effect of exposure to the agent or toxin on animal or plant health, and on the production and marketability of animal or plant products;"

• "[T]he pathogenicity of the agent or the toxicity of the toxin and the methods by which the agent or toxin is transferred to animals or plants;"

• "[T]he availability and effectiveness of pharmacotherapies and prophylaxis to treat and prevent any illness caused by the agent or toxin;"