89 FR 242 pgs. 101914-101938 - Water Quality Standards; Establishment of a Numeric Criterion for Selenium for the State of California
[…] CWA section 301(b)(1)(C)? 21 and the EPA's implementing regulations at 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) introductory text and (d)(1)(i) provide that all NPDES permits shall include any limits on discharges that are necessary to meet applicable WQS. Thus, under the CWA, the EPA's promulgation of WQS establishes standards that the State implements through the NPDES permit process. While the State has discretion in developing discharge limits, as needed, to meet the WQS, those limits, per the regulation at 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i), "must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level that will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any [s]tate water quality standard, including [s]tate narrative criteria for water quality."

Footnotes: