89 FR 240 pgs. 101402-101462 - Protecting Americans From Harmful Data Broker Practices (Regulation V)
[…] 168 ? See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.140(v)(1) (defining personal information as "information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household"); Colo. Rev. Stat. section 6-1-1303(17) (defining personal data as "information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual" and providing that the term "[d]oes not include de-identified data or publicly available information"); Va. Code section 59.1-575 (similar).
The third proposed version includes in §?1022.4(e)(2) three examples of information that would be considered linked or reasonably linkable to a consumer.