89 FR 240 pgs. 101402-101462 - Protecting Americans From Harmful Data Broker Practices (Regulation V)
[…] Including "reasonably" in the condition might help to ensure that the rule does not unnecessarily limit the use of data that does not pose a meaningful risk to consumers, such as research conducted by government and academic institutions. On the other hand, it might make §?1022.4(e) more difficult to enforce than the first and second proposed alternatives, particularly if the examples and other conditions in the third proposed alternative are not finalized.
Footnotes:
166 ?FTC 40 Years Staff Report, supra note 21, at 21.
167 ? See 34 CFR 99.3 (defining personally identifiable information for purposes of FERPA to include "information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty"); 45 CFR 160.103 (defining individually identifiable health information for purposes of the HIPPA as "information that is a subset of health information, including demographic information collected from an individual . . . [t]hat identifies the individual; or [w]ith respect to which there is a