89 FR 238 pgs. 99782-99790 - Accounting for Disregarded Transactions Between a Qualified Business Unit and Its Owner
[…] Sections 987 and 989 provide several explicit grants of regulatory authority. The statute does not specify how the proper adjustments should be made under section 987(3), but instead directs the Secretary to prescribe the proper adjustments needed to determine the taxable income of the owner of a section 987 QBU. Section 989(c) directs the Secretary to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subpart."? 1 The grants of authority in section 989(c) include regulations providing for the appropriate treatment of related party transactions (including transactions between QBUs of the same taxpayer). Section 989(c)(5).
Footnotes: