Type: PRORULEVolume: 89Number: 237Pages: 99340 - 99579
[…] Footnotes:
79 ? https://www.whitehouse.gov/ostp/ai-bill-of-rights/.
80 ? https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2023/11/01/2023-24283/safe-secure-and-trustworthy-development-and-use-of-artificial-intelligence.
81 ? https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/01/30/2024-01832/medicare-program-request-for-information-on-medicare-advantage-data.
15 U.S.C. 9401(3) defines "artificial intelligence" or "AI" as "a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine- and human-based inputs to-(A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action."