Type: PRORULEVolume: 89Number: 237Pages: 99340 - 99579
[…] MA organizations may use these systems to assist with decision-making for various purposes. Patient care decision support tools are used for screening, risk prediction, diagnosis, prognosis, clinical decision-making, treatment planning, health care operations, and allocation of resources, all of which affect the care that individuals receive. Patient care decision support tools may create or contribute to discrimination and their use may lead to poorer health outcomes among members of historically marginalized communities.
We reiterate that "artificial intelligence" or "AI" is defined in 15 U.S.C. 9401(3) as "a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to-(A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action."
We seek comment on this proposal and may consider finalizing revisions based on the comments received.
K. Promoting Community-Based Services and Enhancing Transparency of In-Home Service Contractors (§?422.2, 422.111)