89 FR 218 pgs. 89416-89461 - Reconsideration of the Dust-Lead Hazard Standards and Dust-Lead Post-Abatement Clearance Levels
[…] 5. Disclosure Rule Reference
EPA is finalizing the proposed amendment to the Disclosure Rule at 40 CFR 745.113(a)(4) and 40 CFR 745.113(b)(4) to include the correct lead hazard information pamphlet reference, 15 U.S.C. 2686. This reference further discusses the requirements for the lead hazard information pamphlet and is the basis for its statutory authority. The current reference of 15 U.S.C. 2696 does not exist and was a drafting error.
6. Definition of Housing for the Elderly
EPA is finalizing the proposed addition of the definition of "housing for the elderly" to 40 CFR 745.223 in order to clarify the term "elderly" used in the definition of "target housing," also in 40 CFR 745.223. EPA already defines "housing for the elderly" in 40 CFR 745.103 as "retirement communities or similar types of housing reserved for households composed of one or more persons 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy" under Subpart F, "Disclosure of Known Lead-Based Paint and/or Lead-Based Paint Hazards Upon Sale or Lease of Residential Property."