89 FR 218 pgs. 89416-89461 - Reconsideration of the Dust-Lead Hazard Standards and Dust-Lead Post-Abatement Clearance Levels
[…] Requiring electronic submissions and eliminating fax submissions removes the need for fax machine maintenance and also reduces phone service costs. Therefore, EPA is finalizing their amendments to 40 CFR 745.225(c)(13)(vi) and (14)(iii) to require submission of abatement and training notifications to occur electronically via CDX or a successor platform.
4. Disclosure Rule Warning Statement
[top] EPA is finalizing the proposed update to the Disclosure Rule's Lead Warning Statement in 40 CFR 745.113(b)(1) to address a drafting error. Both the preamble of the Disclosure Rule (required by section 1018 of Title X), and the relevant public sample form include the following language: "Before renting pre-1978 housing, lessors must disclose the presence of known lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the dwelling," which is consistent with EPA and HUD's adaptation to leasing contracts of the statutory language in section 1018 (Ref. 4). However, the Lead Warning Statement in 40 CFR 745.113(b)(1) does not currently include the word "known." To conform this regulatory
5. Disclosure Rule Reference