89 FR 218 pgs. 89416-89461 - Reconsideration of the Dust-Lead Hazard Standards and Dust-Lead Post-Abatement Clearance Levels
[…] The finalized definition of "housing for the elderly," which is the same definition in Subpart F "Disclosure of Known Lead-Based Paint and/or Lead-Based Paint Hazards Upon Sale or Lease of Residential Property," adds clarity and consistency throughout the LBP program.
7. Obsolete Regulatory Text
EPA is finalizing the proposed revisions and deleting obsolete regulatory text where language was out of date or no longer applicable in 40 CFR 745.81(a)(4)(i) and (b); 40 CFR 745.90(a)(3) and (4); 40 CFR 745.225(i)(2); and 40 CFR 745.226(f)(5). For example, 40 CFR 745.81(b) currently reads: "Before December 22, 2008, renovators or firms performing renovations in State and Indian Tribal areas without an authorized program may provide owners and occupants with either of the following EPA pamphlets: Protect Your Family From Lead in Your Home or Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools. After that date, Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools must be used exclusively." This information is outdated; therefore, EPA is finalizing this section to read: "After December 22, 2008, renovators or firms performing renovations in States and Indian Tribal areas without an authorized program must provide owners and occupants the following EPA pamphlet: Renovate Right: