Next Article Next
[…] This proposed deadline is not only consistent with the proposed deadline for mandatorily reclassified areas, but it is also consistent with EPA's historical practice. 28

Footnotes:

26 ?The I/M program implementation deadline at 40 CFR 51.373(d) states: "For areas newly required to implement enhanced I/M as a result of designation under the 8-hour ozone standard, the required program shall be fully implemented no later than 4 years after the effective date of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard." A start date for I/M programs of 4 years after the effective date of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard is also cited in the Basic I/M performance standard at 40 CFR 51.351(c) and (i)(2).