89 FR 20 pgs. 5893-5897 - Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; New Collection
[…] The two companies claim that in a final rule, titled "Tobacco Products; Required Warnings for Cigarette Packages and Advertisements," the FDA took the position that, "in lieu of a supplement to an approved plan for a new brand, manufacturers may reference in their initial plan `all brands' in their product listing(s) . . . and incorporate any new brands into their approved plan, so long as no other changes are made to the plan."? 8

Footnotes:

8 ? ITG Brands & Commonwealth Brands Comment (citing 85 FR 15638 (Mar. 18, 2020)).

Response: The two companies are correct that section 1333(c)(1) does not explicitly mention brand styles. However, section 1333(b)(1), which addresses the format of packaging warnings, specifically states that the health warning statements must be in "conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with all other printed material on the package." Accordingly, to ensure that the Surgeon General's health warnings on cigarette packs and cartons are conspicuous, since at least 1991, the Commission has required manufacturers and importers to submit health warning plans for all new cigarette brands and brand styles, and has reviewed the