89 FR 20 pgs. 5893-5897 - Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; New Collection
[…] Footnotes:

9 ?15 U.S.C. 1333(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added).


[top] The Commission believes it has the authority under FCLAA to review the format of packaging warnings in order to ensure that the Act's statutory requirements are satisfied. Paragraph (a)(1) of section 1333 sets forth the requisite wording of the four packaging warnings, and paragraph (b)(1) of section 1333 sets forth the aforementioned format requirements applicable to the "label statements" required by paragraph (a)(1). Paragraph (c)(1) of section 1333 then refers to the "label statements" specified in paragraph (a)(1), and provides that the label statements are required to be rotated "on packages of each brand of cigarettes manufactured by the manufacture or importer" in accordance with a plan approved by the Commission that ensures "that all of the labels required . . . will be displayed by the manufacturer or importer."? 10 Read together, these provisions provide the basis for the Commission to require that manufacturers and importers