88 FR 159 pgs. 56662-56664 - Ndubuisi J. Okafor, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] D.C.'s regulations require that "a prescription for a controlled substance shall be issued or dispensed only for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice."? 6 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 22-B, section 1305.2 (2023); see also D.C. Code section 48-903.08(d) (2023) ("A controlled substance included in Schedule V shall not be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.").

Footnotes:

6 ?The OSC/ISO quotes the language contained in D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 22-B, section 1305.2, but incorrectly attributes that language to section 1305.1.