Type: NOTICEVolume: 88Number: 111Pages: 37910 - 37913
[…] 18 ?Notice, 88 FR at 24648.
III. Discussion and Commission Findings
Section 19(b)(2)(C) of the Act requires the Commission to approve a proposed rule change of a self-regulatory organization if it finds that the Proposed Rule Change is consistent with the requirements of the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to the organization. 19 For the reasons given below, the Commission finds that the Proposed Rule Change is consistent with Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act? 20 and Rule 17Ad-22(e)(1). 21
Footnotes:
19 ?15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2)(C).
20 ?15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).
21 ?17 CFR 240Ad-22(e)(1).
A. Consistency With Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act
Under Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act, ICC's rules, among other things, must be "designed to promote the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions and, to the extent applicable, derivative agreements, contracts, and transactions, to assure the safeguarding of securities and funds which are in the custody or control of the clearing agency or for which it is responsible . . . and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest . . . ."? 22 Based on its review of the record, and for the reasons discussed below, the Commission believes that ICC's proposed rule change is consistent with Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act because ICC's clearing of STSEIC Contracts will allow market participants an increased ability to manage