Type: NOTICEVolume: 88Number: 118Pages: 40202 - 40205
[…] No opposition to the renewal of the TDO has been received. OEE submitted a separate written request that Pegas Touristik be added to the TDO as a related person to Nordwind in accordance with Section 766.23 of the Regulations.
II. Renewal of the TDO
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an "imminent violation" of the Regulations, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 766.24(d). "A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood." 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show "either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations." Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge "is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent[.]" Id.