88 FR 106 pgs. 36261-36271 - Update VA Adjudication Regulations To Authorize the Use of Electronic Notification for VA Benefit Claims and Appeals
[…] Therefore, situations may arise in which a particular claimant or beneficiary receives certain notices electronically and others by mail. Given the number of potential variations, VA proposes to remove the definition of "notice" from §?3.1(q).
2. References to "Latest Address of Record"
Several other sections in 38 CFR part 3 require VA to transmit notice to the claimant's "latest address of record." If VA is authorized to communicate with claimants and beneficiaries through more than one means, an individual may have more than one valid "address" on record with VA at any one time. Section 807 of the PACT Act removed the reference to "latest address of record" from 38 U.S.C. 5112(b)(6), an effective date provision applicable to reductions and discontinuances "by reason of change in law or administrative issue, change in interpretation of a law or administrative issue, or, for compensation purposes, a change in service-connected or employability status or change in physical condition." 38 U.S.C. 5112(b)(6). In light of the statutory change, VA proposes to remove the equivalent language from the regulations implementing that statutory provision. The affected regulatory provisions are 38 CFR 3.105(d), 3.105(e), 3.105(g) and 3.114(b).