88 FR 106 pgs. 36261-36271 - Update VA Adjudication Regulations To Authorize the Use of Electronic Notification for VA Benefit Claims and Appeals
[…] Further, decisions on an appeal by the Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) were required to be mailed to appellants at their last known address. 38 U.S.C. 7104(e)(1) (2022). Thus, to comply with statute, the Secretary and the Board had to provide decision notice by mail. However, section 807 of the PACT Act removed these references to mailing and added provisions expressly authorizing electronic decision notification if the claimant or representative has elected electronic notice. This proposed rule will outline how VA would implement the electronic notice provisions authorized by section 807 of the PACT Act.
38 U.S.C. 5104(a) requires the Secretary to, "on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the claimant's representative) notice of" benefits decisions. A provision added by section 807 of the PACT Act, 38 U.S.C. 5104(c), allows VA to provide such notice electronically if the claimant or the claimant's representative elects electronic notice. Section 5104 is not specific to one benefit or program.