88 FR 106 pgs. 36261-36271 - Update VA Adjudication Regulations To Authorize the Use of Electronic Notification for VA Benefit Claims and Appeals
[…] 2. Notice to Representatives
[top] As for providing decision notices to representatives, currently, the first sentence of 38 CFR 1.525(d) requires VA to supply copies of adjudication notices to representatives while the second sentence describes a representative's authority to continue to act following the claimant's death. Because these two sentences concern two distinct topics, VA proposes to redesignate the second sentence of 38 CFR 1.525(d) as 38 CFR
B. Part 3-Adjudication
1. Definition of Notice
VA proposes to amend current 38 CFR 3.1, which contains the definitions applicable to VA's pension, compensation, and dependency and indemnity compensation benefit programs.
In current paragraph (q) of §?3.1 the term "notice" is defined as "written notice sent to a claimant or payee at his or her latest address of record." 38 CFR 3.1(q). When the same requirements apply to a particular class of persons or things, defining that class at the beginning of the part or section may shorten and simplify the regulations.