88 FR 246 pgs. 88975-88978 - National Credit Union Administration Operating Fee Schedule Methodology
[…] The Federal Credit Union Act (FCU Act) provides two primary sources to fund the budget: (1) requisitions from the Share Insurance Fund, referred to as the overhead transfer rate (OTR);? 2 and (2) operating fees charged against FCUs. 3 The Board uses an allocation formula to calculate the OTR and determine the amount of the budget that it will requisition from the Share Insurance Fund. Remaining amounts needed to fund the annual budget are charged to FCUs in the form of operating fees, based on each FCU's total assets. 4

Footnotes:

2 ? See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1783(a) (making the Share Insurance Fund available "for such administrative and other expenses incurred in carrying out the purpose of [Title II of the FCU Act] as [the Board] may determine to be proper.").

3 ?12 U.S.C. 1755(a) ("In accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each [FCU] shall pay to the [NCUA] an annual operating fee which may be composed of one or more charges identified as to the function or functions for which assessed.") and 12 U.S.C. 1766(j)(3). Other sources of income for the operating budget include interest income, funds from publication sales, parking fee income, and rental income.

4 ?12 CFR 701.6(a).