88 FR 246 pgs. 88844-88854 - Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Manufactured Housing; Enforcement
[…] Accordingly, DOE is proposing to require manufacturers to maintain and provide information, records, and documents related to compliance with DOE's energy conservation standards, and subjecting manufacturers that fail or refuse to do so to civil penalties, so that DOE can ensure that manufacturers provide DOE with the records necessary to determine whether they are complying with the manufactured housing energy conservation standards. DOE is also evaluating and considering its subpoena authority under EISA.
In addition, the Secretary has the authority under 42 U.S.C. 7254 to prescribe procedural and administrative rules and regulations that the Secretary "may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in" the Secretary. Under 42 U.S.C. 7101(b), the term "function" includes reference to any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, and activity, or the plural thereof.