Type: RULEVolume: 88Number: 220Pages: 78818 - 80047
[…] We may reconsider this issue for future rulemaking.
(B) Indirect Ownership
We also proposed to define "indirect ownership interest" in §?424.502. Some interested parties have expressed uncertainty about what indirect ownership is. An understanding of indirect ownership is important for providers and suppliers because they are required to report on their enrollment application all their 5 percent or greater indirect owners. Section 420.201 defines an "indirect ownership interest" as "any ownership interest in an entity that has an ownership interest in the disclosing entity. The term includes an ownership interest in any entity that has an indirect ownership interest in the disclosing entity." We believed this definition (albeit with certain modifications for purposes of clarity and to conform to the terminology of subpart P) would provide the desired elucidation. Consequently, our proposed definition of "indirect ownership interest" would state: