Type: NOTICEVolume: 88Number: 201Pages: 72041 - 72044
[…] ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov.

Statutory and Regulatory Requirements To Initiate Scope and Circumvention Inquiries

Section 351.225(b) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce "determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether a product is covered by the scope of an order," then Commerce "may initiate a scope inquiry and publish a notice of initiation in the Federal Register ."


[top] Additionally, 19 CFR 351.226(b) states that if Commerce "determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted into the question of whether the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist," Commerce "may initiate a circumvention inquiry and publish a notice of initiation in the Federal Register ." Section 781(b)(1) of the Act provides that Commerce may find circumvention of an AD or CVD order when merchandise of the same class or kind subject to the order is completed or assembled