Type: NOTICEVolume: 88Number: 201Pages: 72041 - 72044
[…] This memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov.

Statutory and Regulatory Requirements To Initiate Scope and Circumvention Inquiries

Section 351.225(b) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce "determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether a product is covered by the scope of an order," then Commerce "may initiate a scope inquiry and publish a notice of initiation in the Federal Register ."