Type: NOTICEVolume: 88Number: 195Pages: 70417 - 70420
[…] Given the above, no further action is necessary." (Ex. 11).

III. Opinion and Recommended Conclusion of Law

BIS regulations related to export administration are issued "under laws relating to the control of certain exports, reexports, and activities." 15 CFR 730.1. 6 Its export control provisions "are intended to serve the national security, foreign policy, nonproliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and other interests of the United States." 15 CFR 730.6. To prevent an imminent violation of the EAR, BIS may request the Assistant Secretary issue a TDO on an ex parte basis. 15 CFR 766.24(a). The TDO is only valid for 180 days, but the Assistant Secretary may renew it in additional 180-day increments as deemed necessary. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(4), 766.24(d)(4). When deciding to renew an order, the only issue to be considered "is whether the temporary denial order should be continued to prevent an imminent violation." 15 CFR 766.24(d)(3). The Assistant Secretary may also modify or amend a TDO. 15 CFR 766.24(d), 766.23(b).

Footnotes:

6 ?The EAR primarily relate to the implementation of the Export Administration Act of 1979. 15 CFR 730.2.

To prevent evasion of a TDO, the Assistant Secretary may apply the order "not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business." 15 CFR 766.23(a), 766.24(c). When adding a related party to an order affecting export privileges, "BIS shall, except in an ex parte proceeding under §?766.24" give that person notice and an opportunity to oppose the action. 15 CFR 766.23(b).

Where the Assistant Secretary issues or renews a TDO on an ex parte basis pursuant to 15 CFR 766.24, persons "designated as a related person may not oppose the issuance or renewal of the temporary denial order, but may file an appeal in accordance with §?766.23(c)." 15 CFR 766.24(d)(3)(ii). The only issues that may be raised on appeal are "whether the person so named is related to the respondent and whether the order is justified in order to prevent evasion." 15 CFR 766.23(c).