Type: NOTICEVolume: 87Number: 185Pages: 58374 - 58376
[…] OFLC receives H-2A application filings and reviews each filing for compliance with the Department's regulatory requirements at 20 CFR part 655, subpart B. 3 Once OFLC determines an H-2A application meets the requirements for H-2A certification, OFLC issues a temporary labor certification, and the employer may then petition DHS to employ a foreign worker in the United States in the H-2A visa classification. The Department's regulations at 20 CFR 655.161 provide that the criteria for certification include, among other things, "whether the employer has established the need for the agricultural services or labor to be performed on a temporary or seasonal basis." Where temporary or seasonal need for agricultural labor or services cannot be established, the employer may apply for labor certification, if applicable, through another visa program appropriate to its need for labor or services.

Footnotes: