87 FR 67 pgs. 20321-20322 - Notification of Interpretation of Section 188 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] Univ. of Scranton, No. 3:19-CV-01486, 2020 WL 5993766, at *1-3 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 9, 2020) (describing harassment and physical targeting of a gay college student that interfered with the student's educational opportunity); Harrington v. City of Attleboro, No. 15-CV-12769-DJC, 2018 WL 475000, at *6-7 (D. Mass. Jan. 17, 2018) (describing "`wide-spread peer harassment' and physical assault [of a lesbian high school student] because of stereotyping animus focused on [the student's] sex, appearance, and perceived or actual sexual orientation").

Section 188 of WIOA expressly incorporates Title IX's prohibition on sex discrimination. 29 U.S.C. 3248(a)(2) (specifying that "[n]o individual shall be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, subjected to discrimination under, or denied employment in the administration of or in connection with, any such program or activity [funded or otherwise financially assisted in whole or in part under Title I of WIOA] because of . . . sex (except as otherwise permitted under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 . . .)"); see also id. 3248(a)(1) (providing that "programs and activities funded or otherwise financially assisted in whole or in part under [WIOA] are considered to be programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance" for the purpose of applying the prohibition against