Type: NOTICEVolume: 87Number: 52Pages: 15243 - 15253
[…] 80 ? See 86 FR at 42838 ("As outlined in the July Exception and incorporated herein, CDC is fully excepting UC from this Order.").

On the issue of long-term reliance interests, CDC has determined that no state or local government could be said to have legitimately relied on the October 2020 Order to implement a long-term or permanent change to its operations because the October 2020 Order was by its very nature a short-term order subject to change at any time in response to an evolving public health crisis and is subject to regular review by CDC. Section 265 may be invoked only if there is a "serious danger of the introduction of [a communicable] disease into the United States, and [if] this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health."? 81 The statute may be invoked only "for such period of time as [CDC] may deem necessary" to avert such a danger. 82 Thus, both Section 265 and HHS's implementing regulation recognize that in prohibiting the introduction of covered persons "in whole or in part,"? 83 a CDC Order is effective