Type: NOTICEVolume: 87Number: 52Pages: 15243 - 15253
[…] CDC has also considered whether there may be any short-term reliance on the continued expulsion of UC under the October 2020 Order. 91 Because CDC is unaware of any such reliance beyond the potential allocation of resources CDC already considered for local healthcare systems, CDC does not believe that any state or local government could have reasonably relied, even on a short-term basis, on the continued expulsion of UC. As noted above, any such reliance would not have been reasonable given the statutory requirement that 42 U.S.C. 265 be invoked only if there is a "serious danger of the introduction of [a communicable] disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health," as well as the statutory mandate that Section 265 be utilized only "for such period of time as [CDC] may deem necessary" to avert such a danger.