Type: NOTICEVolume: 87Number: 24Pages: 6630 - 6633
[…] Exhibit 3 includes a quantitative analysis of the impact of the proposed fee changes. As such, in ICE Clear Europe's view, the amendments are consistent with the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees and other charges among its Clearing Members and other market participants, within the meaning of Section 17A(b)(3)(D) of the Act. 10

Footnotes:

8 ?15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

9 ?15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(D).

10 ?15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(D).

The proposed amendments are also consistent with the requirements of Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act? 11 which requires, among other things, that "[t]he rules of a clearing agency [. . .] are not designed to permit unfair discrimination in the admission of participants or among participants in the use of the clearing agency". As noted above, the fees, as proposed to be amended, would apply on a per transaction and would apply to all Clearing Members.