87 FR 33 pgs. 9035-9037 - Certain Aluminum Foil From the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 2019-2020
[…] Legal Framework

Section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), defines a "ministerial error" as including "errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial." With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce "will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any ministerial error by amending . . . the final results of review . . ."

Ministerial Error