87 FR 227 pgs. 73064-73066 - Equivalent Protective Arrangements for Railroad Employees
[…] In general, these protections provide that a railroad employee who is adversely affected by a project receiving certain financing from the Federal government may be entitled to a displacement allowance or a dismissal allowance, among other benefits.
Many of FRA's current discretionary grant programs, including the Consolidated Rail Infrastructure and Safety Improvements Program and the Federal-State Partnership for Intercity Passenger Rail Program, are subject to the grant conditions described in 49 U.S.C. 22905(c). As relevant here, section 22905(c)(2)(B), requires grant applicants, for any grant for a project that uses rights-of-way owned by a railroad, to agree to comply with "the protective arrangements that are equivalent to the protective arrangements established under" the 4R Act. While this requirement is a condition of many FRA grants, it is not often applicable (as FRA's grants do not typically cause an adverse impact to railroad employees).