Type: NOTICEVolume: 86Number: 227Pages: 68014 - 68018
[…] The policy and procedures address the monitoring of FSP counterparty credit risk and the steps the Clearing House may take to mitigate such risk where it exceeds exposure limits. As such, the policy and procedure will continue to enable the Clearing House to safeguard such assets and minimize the risk of loss from FSP default, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(16). 14

Footnotes:

13 ?17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(16).

14 ?17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(16).

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)? 15 provides that the "covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonable designed to, as applicable [. . .] provide for governance arrangements" that "are clear and transparent"? 16 and "specify clear and direct lines of responsibility". 17 Consistent with existing policies, the proposed CC Risk Policy and the CC Risk Procedures would continue to provide for