Type: NOTICEVolume: 86Number: 227Pages: 68014 - 68018
[…] The CC Risk Policy and the CC Risk Procedures are intended to document the Clearing House's policies and practices for monitoring and reviewing counterparty credit risk and related exposures, through clear descriptions of such policies and processes, as well as delineation of responsibilities and potential response to exposures exceeding limits. The documents would thus strengthen the management of potential counterparty risks, and risk management more generally. In ICE Clear Europe's view, the amendments are therefore consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3)(i). 8

Footnotes:

7 ?17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(i).

8 ?17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(i).


[top] Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(i)? 9 provides that the "covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonable designed to, as applicable [. . .] cover [. . .] its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum,[. . .] considers, and produces margin levels commensurate with, the risks and particular attributes of each relevant product, portfolio, and market." The proposed CC Risk Procedures provide descriptions of mitigating actions the Clearing House would take with respect higher-risk counterparties for which credit exposure may breach ICE Clear Europe's exposure limits or exceed the relevant margin to capital ratio, including requiring a CM to post additional margin and requiring a CM to reduce positions leading to a reduction in their initial margin. The documents thus enhance of ICE Clear Europe's overall margin framework and documentation page 68017 and facilitate compliance with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(i). 10

Footnotes:

9 ?17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(i).

10 ?17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(i).

Rule 17Ad-22(b)(1)? 11 requires a clearing agency to maintain policies and procedures to "[m]easure its credit exposures to its participants at least once a day and limit its exposures to potential losses from defaults by its participants under normal market conditions so that the operations of the clearing agency would not be disrupted and non-defaulting participants would not be exposed to losses that they cannot anticipate or control." The practices described in the CC Risk Policy and CC Risk Procedures are consistent with this requirement. The CRS described in the CC Risk Procedures would calculate credit scores for each CP on each day to determine their creditworthiness.