Type: NOTICEVolume: 85Number: 221Pages: 73129 - 73131
[…] Footnotes:

1 ?Section 358 of the USA PATRIOT Act added language expanding the scope of the BSA to intelligence or counter-intelligence activities to protect against international terrorism.

2 ?Treasury Order 180-01 (re-affirmed Jan. 14, 2020).

Under 31 U.S.C. 5314, the Secretary is authorized to require any "resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to . . . keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." The term "foreign financial agency" encompasses the activities found in the statutory definition of "financial agency,"? 3 notably, "a person acting for a person as a financial institution, bailee, depository trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money, credit, securities,