Next Previous Article
[…] e. By removing paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(C) and (b)(1)(ii)(D).

f. By removing and reserving paragraph (b)(4).

§ 86.004-30 Certification.

Section 86.004-30 includes text that specifies requirements that differ from § 86.094-30. Where a paragraph in § 86.094-30 is identical and applicable to § 86.004-30, this may be indicated by specifying the corresponding paragraph and the statement "[Reserved]. For guidance see § 86.094-30."

69. Section 86.004-38 is amended by removing the introductory text, removing and reserving paragraph (g), and adding paragraph (i) to read as follows:

§ 86.004-38 Maintenance instructions.

(i) For each new diesel-fueled engine subject to the standards prescribed in § 86.007-11, as applicable, the manufacturer shall furnish or cause to be furnished to the ultimate purchaser a statement that "This engine must be operated only with ultra low-sulfur diesel fuel (meeting EPA specifications for highway diesel fuel, including a 15 ppm sulfur cap)."

70. Section 86.005-10 is amended by revising the introductory text and paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§ 86.005-10 Emission standards for 2005 and later model year Otto-cycle heavy-duty engines and vehicles.