Next Previous Article
[…] EPA is not changing the specifications for fuel used during durability related aging that is part of the certification process. The regulatory changes in this final rule only apply to the test fuel used during emissions page 23527 testing, both for purposes of certification and for later compliance related testing.

We are not changing the exhaust or evaporative durability fuel requirements outlined in the provisions of § 86.113-04(a)(3), except to remove the minimum sulfur content (15 ppm) specified at § 86.113-04(a)(3)(i). Those provisions require that "[u]nless otherwise approved by the Administrator, unleaded gasoline representative of commercial gasoline that will be generally available through retail outlets must be used in service accumulation." We expect that manufacturers will use service accumulation fuels that are generally representative of the national average in-use fuels (or worst case for durability) during the model year which is being certified, including, for example, the ethanol content (for exhaust emissions), sulfur