Next Previous Article
[…] For exhaust emission bench aging durability programs as allowed under the provisions of § 86.1823-08(d) and (e), the bench aging program should be designed using good engineering judgment to account for the effects of in-use fuels on exhaust emissions, including the effects of future in-use fuels on catalytic converters, oxygen sensors, fuel injectors, and other emission-related components.

For evaporative emissions, durability fuel requirements are the same as for exhaust emissions (as outlined above), plus an additional requirement in the provisions of § 86.1824-08(f), that the service accumulation fuel "contains ethanol in, at least, the highest concentration permissible in gasoline under federal law and that is commercially available in any state in the United States. Unless otherwise approved by the Administrator, the manufacturer must determine the appropriate ethanol concentration by selecting the highest legal concentration commercially available during the calendar year before the one in which the manufacturer begins its mileage accumulation." Thus, we expect that E15 service accumulation fuel will be used for whole vehicle evaporative durability programs.