Next Previous Article
[…] These excluded vehicles would instead need to comply with the applicable pre-Tier 3 standards and requirements for the entire production of these models throughout the 2019 MY. This limited allowance ensures that the alternative meets EPA's obligation for four years of lead time under the Clean Air Act. It is similar to a phase-in alternative we provided in the light-duty vehicle Tier 2 rule (see 65 FR 6747, February 10, 2000). Note that 40 CFR 86.1803-01 defines "model year" as "the manufacturer's annual production period (as determined by the Administrator) which includes January 1 of such calendar year: Provided that if the manufacturer has no annual production period, the term `model year' shall mean the calendar year." Additional regulations pertaining to the definition of a model year are in 40 CFR 85, subpart X.