Next Previous Article
[…] a. Part B Inpatient Services Paid Under the Hospital OPPS

We proposed that we would pay for Part B inpatient services that are paid under the OPPS (except those requiring an outpatient status) under proposed new § 414.5(a)(1), "If a Medicare Part A claim for inpatient hospital services is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, or if a hospital determines under § 482.30(d) or § 485.641 after a beneficiary is discharged that the beneficiary's inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, the hospital may be paid for the following Part B inpatient services that would have been reasonable and necessary if the beneficiary had been treated as a hospital outpatient rather than admitted as an inpatient, provided the beneficiary is enrolled in Medicare Part B: (1) Services described in § 419.21(a) that do not require an outpatient status" (78 FR 16636). We proposed to exclude payment of services under the OPPS such as observation services and hospital outpatient visits (including emergency department visits) that, by definition, require an outpatient status.

b. Services Excluded From Payment Under the OPPS