Next Previous Article
[…] In a discussion regarding whether services furnished to a patient who is at the hospital overnight, but for less than 24 hours, should be billed as outpatient or inpatient services, CMS stated that "[u]nless a treating physician has written an order to admit the patient as an inpatient, the patient is considered for Medicare purposes to be a hospital outpatient, not an inpatient" (76 FR 73106). In addition, the CoPs illustrate that CMS' policy requires a physician order in order to justify inpatient hospitalization (including inpatient psychiatric hospitalizations). Under 42 CFR 482.12(c)(2), a hospital's governing body must ensure that "[p]atients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation of a licensed practitioner permitted by the State to admit patients to a hospital." In addition, § 482.24(c) requires that a patient's medical record "contain information to justify admission and continued hospitalization."

We also have indicated our current policy and its applicability to all types of hospitals in our subregulatory guidance.