Next Previous Article
[…] Specifically, we are adding new paragraph (b) under § 414.5 stating that, "If a Medicare Part A claim for inpatient hospital services is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, or if a hospital determines under § 482.30(d) of this chapter or § 485.641 of this chapter after a beneficiary is discharged that the beneficiary's inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, the hospital may be paid for hospital outpatient services described in § 412.2(c)(5), § 412.405, § 412.540, § 412.604(f), or § 413.40(c)(2) of this chapter furnished to the beneficiary prior to the point of inpatient admission (that is, the inpatient admission order)." In addition, we are deleting the term "inpatient" from the phrase "hospital inpatient services" in the proposed title of § 414.5, to indicate that this section of the regulations addresses payment of both hospital outpatient and hospital inpatient services. The final title reads, "Hospital services paid under Medicare Part B when a Part A hospital inpatient claim is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, but hospital outpatient services would have been reasonable and necessary in treating the beneficiary."

Comment: Several commenters disagreed with the proposal to require hospitals to bill two claims for payment of Part B inpatient and Part B outpatient services.