Next Previous Article
[…] Similarly, outpatient DSMT services are payable when furnished to an outpatient in the 3-day (1-day for non-IPPS hospitals) payment window and billed on a Part B outpatient (13x) claim, but would not be payable if furnished to inpatients and billed on a Part B inpatient (12x) claim. Outpatient DSMT services are defined as services "provided in an outpatient setting" in section 1861(qq) of the Act, and therefore should not be furnished to hospital inpatients. The regulation at 42 CFR 414.63(e)(2) stipulates that outpatient DSMT services can be paid only if the beneficiary "[i]s not receiving services as an inpatient in a hospital, SNF, hospice, or nursing home."

Outpatient visits such as emergency department visits also would not be furnished to a hospital inpatient such that they would need to be billed to Part B following a Part A claim denial for the time the beneficiary spent as an inpatient.