Next Previous Article
[…] Rather, the physician order and physician certification are considered along with other documentation in the medical record.

As finalized, § 412.3(a) reads: "For purposes of payment under Medicare Part A, an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner in accordance with this section and §§ 482.24(c), 482.12(c), and 485.638(a)(4)(iii) of this chapter for a critical access hospital. This physician order must be present in the medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A. In addition to these physician orders, inpatient rehabilitation facilities also must adhere to the admission requirements specified in § 412.622 of this chapter." (We discuss the application of these final policies to IRFs in section XI.C.2.c. of the preamble of this final rule.)