Next Previous Article
[…] By this language, Congress explicitly delegated authority to the agency to elucidate this provision of the statute by regulation. Accordingly, CMS is authorized to interpret the statutory phrase "over a period of time" so long as its interpretation is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to statute (Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984)).

Section 424.13 of the regulations does not contain any length-of-time restrictions on the applicability of the certification requirement. Instead, § 424.13(a) provides that Medicare Part A payment will only be made for inpatient hospital services (other than inpatient psychiatric services) if a physician certifies or recertifies "the need for continued hospitalization of the patient for medical treatment or medically required inpatient diagnostic study." Therefore, in its implementing regulations, CMS interpreted the statute's requirement of a physician certification for inpatient hospitals services furnished "over a period of time" to apply to all inpatient admissions.