Next Previous Article
[…] Currently, the numerator is derived from Worksheet S-3, Part I, column 6, in which Medicare paid Part A days are reported, based on the Medicare paid Part A days accumulated in the hospital's Provider Statistical & Reimbursement Report (PS&R). That is, once a claim in denied, for whatever reason (such as lack of medical necessity or if a beneficiary exhausts Part A benefits), the days associated with that claim are not reflected in the numerator (Worksheet S-3, Part I, column 6) of the Medicare patient load. This is consistent with the definition of "Medicare patient load" at 42 CFR 413.75(b), which states that the ratio is based on ". . . the total number of hospital inpatient days during the cost reporting period that are attributable to patients for whom payment is made under Medicare Part A divided by total hospital inpatient days" (emphasis added). However, similar to the denominator used in the Medicaid fraction for DSH, the denominator of the Medicare patient load ratio is currently calculated from Worksheet S-3, Part I, column 8 of the Medicare cost report.