Next Previous Article
[…] Even though the inpatient claim was rebilled under Part B after being denied payment under Part A due to lack of medical necessity, the beneficiary for whom that claim was made was entitled to benefits under Part A during the inpatient stay.

Direct GME payments are calculated using three variables: the hospital's per resident amount (PRA); the number of FTE residents a hospital is training subject to its FTE cap and the 3-year rolling average; and the hospital's Medicare patient load. "Medicare patient load"' is defined at 42 CFR 413.75(b) as "with respect to a hospital's cost reporting period, the total number of hospital inpatient days during the cost reporting period that are attributable to patients for whom payment is made under Medicare Part A divided by total hospital inpatient days. In calculating inpatient days, inpatient days in any distinct part of the hospital furnishing a hospital level of care are included and nursery days are excluded."


[top] With regard to the calculation of Medicare patient load used to calculate direct GME payments, we agree that, under current policy, Part B inpatient days are reflected in the denominator but are excluded from the numerator.