Next Previous Article
[…] [top] Like other components or elements of the physician certification, the physician order reflects affirmation by the ordering practitioner that hospital inpatient services are medically necessary. However, the order serves the unique purpose of initiating the inpatient admission and documenting the physician's (or other qualified practitioner as provided in the regulations) intent to admit the patient, which impacts its required timing. Therefore we are specifying in new paragraph (d) of § 412.3 that "The physician order must be furnished at or before the time of the inpatient admission" (unlike the rest of the certification which may be completed prior to discharge, except for the outlier page 50941 extended stays described in § 424.13(e) through (g)).