Next Previous Article
[…] In our review of the regulations, we had further noted that the headings of § 419.21 and § 419.22 describe the "hospital outpatient" services that are subject to (in § 419.21) or excluded from payment under (in § 419.22) the OPPS. To more appropriately describe the services that are payable under these regulations under the OPPS, we proposed to amend the titles of these sections by removing the term "outpatient." We did not receive any public comments on this proposal. Therefore, we are finalizing amendments to revise the title of § 419.21 to read, "Hospital services subject to the outpatient prospective payment system" and to revise the title of § 419.22 to read, "Hospital services excluded from payment under the hospital outpatient prospective payment system."

2. Payment of Part B Outpatient Services in the 3-Day Payment Window