Next Previous Article
[…] Each record contained in the MedPAR file represents a beneficiary stay in an inpatient hospital (where discharged), and it may include one claim, or it may include multiple claims. Because such claims remain in the MedPAR, and MedPAR is used to calculate the numerator and denominator of the SSI ratio, inpatient claims that are rebilled under Part B will remain included in the determination of the SSI ratio. This practice is consistent with 42 CFR 412.106(b)(2)(i), which states that, for the purpose of the DSH SSI calculation, "CMS determines the number of patient days that . . . are furnished to patients who during that month were entitled to . . . Medicare Part A." We note that these patients remain entitled to benefits under Part A for the months at issue, even though no payment may be made for a claim because the inpatient status was not reasonable and necessary for these particular claims. This is also consistent with 42 CFR 412.106(a)(1)(ii) which states that "the number of patient days in a hospital includes only those days attributable to units or wards of the hospital providing acute care services generally payable under the [inpatient] prospective payment system," and IPPS-level acute care services are generally being provided in the units or wards those patients were staying, despite the fact that no IPPS payment may ultimately be made for those particular claims.