Next Previous Article
[…] • Effective January 1, 2011, annual wellness visits providing personalized prevention plan services as defined in § 410.15 of this chapter.

In our review of the current regulations governing payment of Part B inpatient services, we noted an oversight in 42 CFR 419.22 that outpatient DSMT services, which are described in section 1861(qq) of the Act and 42 CFR 414.63 and are paid under the MPFS, were never excluded from OPPS payment along with all other physician services. Because the statute defines these services as outpatient services, § 414.63(e)(2) stipulates that outpatient DSMT services can be paid only if the beneficiary "[i]s not receiving services as an inpatient in a hospital, SNF, hospice, or nursing home." Therefore, under our proposal, these services would not be payable Part B inpatient services, although they would be payable Part B outpatient services if furnished in the 3-day (1-day for on-IPPS hospitals) payment window prior to the inpatient admission.