Next Previous Article
[…] Therefore, we are deleting the proposed language in paragraph (b) of § 412.3 that would have required the order to be issued by a practitioner who is responsible for the inpatient care of the patient at the hospital. We are replacing this language with new language to specify that, although the ordering practitioner need not be responsible for the patient's inpatient care, he or she must be knowledgeable about the patient's hospital course, medical plan of care, and current condition.

We are finalizing all of the other proposed qualifications in paragraph (b) of § 412.3 for the ordering practitioner. The final language reads, "(b) The order must be furnished by a qualified and licensed practitioner who has admitting privileges at the hospital as permitted by State law, and who is knowledgeable about the patient's hospital course, medical plan of care, and current condition. The practitioner may not delegate the decision (order) to another individual who is not authorized by the State to admit patients, or has not been granted admitting privileges applicable to that patient by the hospital's medical staff." We discuss the application of these final policies to IRFs in section XI.C.2.c . of the preamble of this final rule.

c. Applicability to Inpatient Rehabilitation Facilities (IRFs)