Next Previous Article
[…] We stated that the order must be supported by objective medical information for purposes of the Part A payment determinations.

Accordingly, we proposed new 42 CFR 412.3(a), which states, "For purposes of payment under Medicare Part A, an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner in accordance with this section and §§ 482.24(c), 482.12(c), and 485.638(a)(4)(iii) of this chapter for a critical access hospital." We stated that this physician order must be present in the medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A (78 FR 27647).