Next Previous Article
[…] Under § 412.106(a)(1)(i), the number of beds for the Medicare DSH payment adjustment is determined in accordance with bed counting rules for the IME adjustment under § 412.105(b).

2. Counting of Patient Days Associated With Patients Enrolled in Medicare Advantage Plans in the Medicare and Medicaid Fractions of the Disproportionate Patient Percentage (DPP) Calculation

The regulation at 42 CFR 422.2 defines Medicare Advantage (MA) plan to mean "health benefits coverage offered under a policy or contract by an MA organization that includes a specific set of health benefits offered at a uniform premium and uniform level of cost-sharing to all Medicare beneficiaries residing in the service area of the MA plan. . . ." Generally, each MA plan must at least provide coverage of all services that are covered by Medicare Part A and Part B, but also may provide for Medicare Part D benefits and/or additional supplemental benefits.