Next Previous Article
[…] We did not receive any public comments on the fee schedules or prospectively determined rates under which the proposed Part B inpatient services would be paid. After consideration of the public comments we received, we are finalizing new § 414.5(a) with the addition of paragraph (a)(2) to provide for payment of physical therapy, speech-language pathology, and occupational therapy services. We are revising § 419.22(h) by removing the phrase "Outpatient therapy" and adding in its place the phrase "Physical therapy services, speech-language pathology services and occupational therapy services described in section 1833(a)(8) for which payment is made under the fee schedule described in section 1834(k) of the Act" to be consistent with the exclusion language in section 1833(t)(1)(B)(iv) of the Act.