Next Previous Article
[…] We note that commenters may be misunderstanding our policy when they asserted that the days of patients enrolled in Part C should not be included in the Medicare/SSI fraction because the DSH calculation does not include patient days in hospital units excluded from the IPPS but paid under Part A. The regulation at 42 CFR 412.106(a)(1)(ii) limits the patient days used in determining a hospital's DPPs to patient days "attributable to units or wards of the hospital providing acute care services generally payable under the [inpatient] prospective payment system." Patient days associated with beds in excluded distinct part hospital units are explicitly excluded from the DPP calculation in accordance with 42 CFR 412.105(a)(1)(ii)(A).