Next Previous Article
[…] Accordingly, hospitals may continue to bill for therapy services on a Part B page 50913 inpatient claim when these services are furnished to inpatients, and the hospital's Part A claim is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary and the beneficiary should have been treated as a hospital outpatient rather than a hospital inpatient.

We proposed that we would implement this provision in proposed new 42 CFR 414.5, entitled "Hospital inpatient services paid under Medicare Part B when a Part A hospital inpatient claim is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, but hospital outpatient services would have been reasonable and necessary in treating the beneficiary." The claims for Part B inpatient and Part B outpatient services would have to be submitted within the timely filing period (we discuss the time limits for filing claims in section XI.B.8. of the preamble of this final rule).