Next Previous Article
[…] As such, we acknowledged in the proposed rule that there may be an unforeseen circumstance that results in a shorter beneficiary stay than the physician's expectation of surpassing 2 midnights. We stated that we would expect that the majority of such inpatient hospital admissions would occur when an inpatient hospital admission is appropriately ordered, but a beneficiary's transfer or death interrupts the beneficiary's hospital stay that would have otherwise spanned at least 2 midnights. Therefore, we provided in proposed § 412.3(c)(2), that "If an unforeseen circumstance, such as beneficiary death or transfer, results in a shorter beneficiary stay than the physician's expectation of at least 2 midnights, the patient may be considered to be appropriately treated on an inpatient basis, and the hospital inpatient payment may be made under Medicare Part A." We indicated that documentation in the medical record of such a circumstance would be required for purposes of supporting whether the inpatient hospital admission was reasonable and necessary for Medicare Part A payment.