Next Previous Article
[…] For outlier cases under subpart F of Part 412 of this chapter that are not subject to the PPS, the certification must be signed and documented in the medical record and as specified in paragraphs (e) through (h) of this section."

For inpatient psychiatric services, we are adding the phrase "and must be completed and documented in the medical record prior to discharge" at the end of § 424.14(d)(1) so that the paragraph reads, "Certification is required at the time of admission or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, and must be completed and documented in the medical record prior to discharge." We will continue to provide under paragraph (d)(2) of § 424.14 that the first recertification is required as of the 12th day of hospitalization.