Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 139Pages: 43282 - 43532
[…] We invite public comment on this proposal.
C. Colorectal Cancer Screening: Modification to Coverage of Screening Fecal Occult Blood Tests
1. Background and Statutory Authority
Sections 1861(s)(2)(R) and 1861(pp)(1) of the Act authorize Medicare coverage of colorectal cancer screening. The statute authorizes coverage of screening fecal occult blood tests (FOBT), screening flexible sigmoidoscopies, screening colonoscopies, and other tests determined to be appropriate, subject to certain frequency and payment limits. Section 410.37(b) (condition for coverage of screening FOBT) specifies that Medicare Part B pays for screening FOBT if ordered in writing by the beneficiary's attending physician. For purposes of § 410.37, "attending physician" is defined as "a doctor of medicine or osteopathy (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Act) who is fully knowledgeable about the beneficiary's medical condition, and who would be responsible using the results of any examination performed in the overall management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem."
The coverage provisions for FOBT screening were established in 1997 and effective on January 1, 1998 (62 FR 59048, October 31, 1997).