Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 139Pages: 43282 - 43532
[…] [top]
[Federal Register graphic "EP19JY13.072" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
[Federal Register graphic "EP19JY13.073" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
[Federal Register graphic "EP19JY13.074" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
[Federal Register graphic "EP19JY13.075" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
b. Proposed PQRS Measures Groups
Section 414.90(b) defines a measures group as "a subset of four or more Physician Quality Reporting System measures that have a particular clinical condition or focus in common. The denominator definition and coding of the measures group identifies the condition or focus that is shared across the measures within a particular measures group." As we discussed in section IV.I.4. above, we propose to increase the number of measures reported by individual eligible professionals via claims and registry from 3 to 9. Since we are proposing to increase the number of individual measures to be reported via claims and registry, we believe it is