Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 139Pages: 43282 - 43532
[…] • Revise § 410.75(d) regarding nurse practitioners to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a nurse practitioner if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revise § 410.76(d) regarding clinical nurse specialists' services to read with "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical nurse specialist if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revise the language in § 410.77(c) regarding certified nurse-midwives' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a certified nurse-midwife if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
As discussed above, these practitioners are, and would continue to be under this proposal, required to comply with § 410.26 for services furnished incident to their professional services.