Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 139Pages: 43282 - 43532
[…] Practitioners authorized to bill Medicare for services that they furnish to Medicare beneficiaries are required under Medicare to comply with state law. For example, section 1861(r) of the Act specifies that an individual can be considered a physician in the performance of any function or action only when legally authorized to practice in the particular field by the State in which he performs such function or action. Section 410.20(b) of our regulations provides that payment is made for services only if furnished by a doctor who is ". . . legally authorized to practice by the state in which he or she performs the functions or actions, and who is acting within the scope of his or her license." Similarly, section 1861(s)(2)(K)(ii) of the Act provides a benefit category for services of a nurse practitioner (NP) or clinical nurse specialist (CNS) that the NP or CNS is "legally authorized to perform by the State in which the services are performed, and § 410.75(b) of our regulations