Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] ++ Routine care items and services refers to items and services that are otherwise generally available to Medicare beneficiaries (that is, a beneficiary category exists, it is not statutorily excluded, and there is no national noncoverage decision) that are furnished during a clinical study and that would be otherwise furnished even if the beneficiary were not enrolled in a clinical study.
• We are revising § 405.207(b)(3) to state "Routine care items and services related to Category A (Experimental) devices as defined in § 405.211."
• We are revising § 405.207(b)(3) to state "Routine care items and services related to Category B (Nonexperimental/investigational) devices as defined in § 405.201(b), and furnished in conjunction with FDA-approved clinical studies that meet the coverage requirements in § 405.211."
• We are modifying § 405.211 so that-
++ Medicare covers routine care items and services furnished in an FDA-approved Category A IDE study if CMS (or its designated entity) determines that the Medicare coverage IDE study criteria in § 405.212 are met.