Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] [top]
[Federal Register graphic "ER10DE13.235" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
[Federal Register graphic "ER10DE13.236" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
[Federal Register graphic "ER10DE13.237" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
[Federal Register graphic "ER10DE13.238" is not available. Please view the graphic in the PDF version of this document.]
[top]
b. PQRS Measures Groups
Section 414.90(b) defines a measures group as "a subset of four or more Physician Quality Reporting System measures that have a particular clinical condition or focus in common. The denominator definition and coding of the measures group identifies the condition or focus that is shared across the measures within a particular measures group."
In the CY 2014 PFS proposed rule, we proposed (78 FR 43448) to modify the minimum amount of measures that may be included in a PQRS measures group from four to six (78 FR 43448).