Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] In § 410.26(b) we are redesignating paragraphs (b)(7) and (b)(8) as paragraphs (b)(8) and (b)(9), respectively, and adding a new paragraph (b)(7) to state that "Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State laws;".
In addition, we are finalizing our proposal to eliminate redundant and potentially incongruent regulatory language by replacing the specific "incident to" requirements currently contained in the regulations relating to each of the various types of practitioners with a reference to the requirements of § 410.26. Specifically, we are:
• Revising § 410.71(a)(2) regarding clinical psychologist services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical psychologist if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revising § 410.74(b) regarding physician assistants' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a physician assistant if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."