Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] 3. Elimination of Redundant Language
In addition, we proposed to eliminate redundant and potentially incongruent regulatory language by replacing the specific "incident to" requirements currently contained in the regulations relating to each of the various types of practitioners with a reference to the requirements of § 410.26. Specifically, we proposed to:
• Revise § 410.71(a)(2) regarding clinical psychologists' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical psychologist if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revise § 410.74(b) regarding physician assistants' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a physician assistant if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revise § 410.75(d) regarding nurse practitioners' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a nurse practitioner if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."