Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] • Revising § 410.76(d) regarding clinical nurse specialists' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical nurse specialist if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revising the language in § 410.77(c) regarding certified nurse-midwives' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a certified nurse-midwife if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
[top] We are also revising the regulations applicable to RHCs and FQHCs to make similar changes. Specifically, we are revising § 405.2413(a), which addresses services and supplies incident to physicians' services for RHCs and FQHCs, by redesignating paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) as paragraphs (a)(5) and (a)(6), respectively and by adding a new paragraph (a)(4) that states "Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State laws;". Additionally, we are amending § 405.2415(a), which addresses services incident to nurse practitioner and