Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] Similar statutory and regulatory requirements exist for nonphysician practitioners. For example, section 1861(s)(2)(K)(i) of the Act, which provides a benefit category for services of a physician assistant (PA), includes only services that the PA is ". . . legally authorized to perform by the State in which the services are performed . . .", and § 410.74(a)(2)(ii) of our regulations provides that the services of a PA are covered only if the PA is ". . . legally authorized to perform the services in the State in which they are performed. . ." There are similar statutory and regulatory provisions for nurse practitioner services (1861(s)(2)(K)(ii), § 410.75(b)), certified nurse specialist services (1861(s)(2)(K)(ii), § 410.76(b)), qualified psychologist services (1861(s)(2)(M), § 410.71(a)), and certified nurse-midwife services