Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] Since then, Medicare coverage of preventive services has expanded to include, among other things, coverage of an annual wellness visit (as defined in § 410.15). The annual wellness visit includes provisions for furnishing personalized health advice and appropriate referrals. In addition to physicians, the annual wellness visit can be furnished by certain nonphysician practitioners, including physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and clinical nurse specialists.
We also note that § 410.32, which provides coverage and payment rules for diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests, states in subsection (a)(2): "Nonphysician practitioners (that is, clinical nurse specialists, clinical psychologists, clinical social workers, nurse-midwives, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants) who furnish services that would be physician services if furnished by a physician, and who are operating within the scope of their authority under State law and within the scope of their Medicare statutory benefit, may be treated the same as physicians treating beneficiaries for the purpose of this paragraph."
2. Provisions of the Regulations for Final Rule With Comment Period