Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] 2. Compliance With State Law
To ensure that auxiliary personnel providing services to Medicare beneficiaries incident to the services of other practitioners do so in accordance with the requirements of the state in which the services are furnished and to ensure that Medicare payments can be denied or recovered when such services are not furnished in compliance with the state law, we proposed to add a requirement to the "incident to" regulations at § 410.26, Services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services: Conditions. Specifically, we proposed to amend § 410.26(b) by redesignating paragraphs (b)(7) and (b)(8) as paragraphs (b)(8) and (b)(9), respectively, and by adding a new paragraph (b)(7) to state that "Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State law." We also proposed to amend the definition of auxiliary personnel at § 410.26(a)(1) to require that the individual providing "incident to" services "meets any applicable requirements to provide the services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which the services are being furnished."
3. Elimination of Redundant Language