Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] We first implemented this provision in the CY 2002 PFS final rule with comment period (66 FR 55246). Section 1834(m)(4)(F)(ii) of the Act required the Secretary to establish a process that provides for annual updates to the list of Medicare telehealth services. We established this process in the CY 2003 PFS final rule with comment period (67 FR 79988).
As specified in regulations at § 410.78(b), we generally require that a telehealth service be furnished via an interactive telecommunications system. Under § 410.78(a)(3), an interactive telecommunications system is defined as, "multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner. Telephones, facsimile machines, and electronic mail systems do not meet the definition of an interactive telecommunications system."