Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] Not only are these comments outside the scope of this regulation, but in most respects they are addressed by the Medicare statute and outside our discretion to change.
After consideration of public comments regarding our proposed rule, we are finalizing the changes to our regulations as proposed. The specific regulatory changes being made are described below.
Specifically, we are amending § 410.26(a)(7), which defines "auxiliary personnel" to add "and meets any applicable requirements to provide the services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which the services are being furnished." In § 410.26(b) we are redesignating paragraphs (b)(7) and (b)(8) as paragraphs (b)(8) and (b)(9), respectively, and adding a new paragraph (b)(7) to state that "Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State laws;".