Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] • Revise § 410.75(d) regarding nurse practitioners' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a nurse practitioner if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
[top] • Revise § 410.76(d) regarding certified nurse specialists' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical nurse specialist if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
• Revise the language in § 410.77(c) regarding certified nurse-midwives' services to read "Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a certified nurse-midwife if the requirements of § 410.26 are met."
We noted in the proposed rule that these practitioners are, and would continue to be under this proposal, required to comply with the regulation at § 410.26 for services furnished incident to their professional services.