Type: RULEVolume: 78Number: 237Pages: 74230 - 74823
[…] 2. The Update Adjustment Factor (UAF)
Section 1848(d) of the Act provides that the PFS update is equal to the product of the MEI and the UAF. The UAF is applied to make actual and target expenditures (referred to in the statute as "allowed expenditures") equal. As discussed previously, allowed expenditures are equal to actual expenditures in a base period updated each year by the SGR. The SGR sets the annual rate of growth in allowed expenditures and is determined by a formula specified in section 1848(f) of the Act.
The calculation of the UAF is not affected by sequestration. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 906(d)(6), "The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not take into account any reductions in payment amounts which have been or may be effected under [sequestration], for purposes of computing any adjustments to payment rates under such title XVIII". Therefore, allowed charges, which are unaffected by sequestration, were used to calculate physician expenditures in lieu of Medicare payments plus beneficiary cost-sharing. As a result, neither actual expenditures or allowed expenditures were adjusted to reflect the impact of sequestration.
a.